Is SHURFINE, CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural banana flavor
natural banana flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), BANANA JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR (WONF), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check SHURFINE, CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHURFINE, CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


