Is Sicilain Salame Flat Chub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Sicilain Salame Flat Chub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sicilain Salame Flat Chub is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch