Is SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI ICE CREAM, SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips
  • ricotta cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Ricotta Swirl (Ricotta Cheese (Whole Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Water, Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fudge Coated Cannoli Pieces (Dark Fudge Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa, Locust Bean Gum

Check SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI ICE CREAM, SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI against your own diets in the app.