Is Sicilian Creme Glacee Espresso Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk ground coffee coffee extract vegetable extracts guar gum mono & diglycerides xanthan gum carrageenan natural & artificial flavours caramel colour sunset yellow fcf
  • milk
  • cream modified milk sugars

skimmed milk ground coffee coffee extract vegetable extracts guar gum mono & diglycerides xanthan gum carrageenan natural & artificial flavours caramel colour sunset yellow fcf

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream · Modified Milk Ingredients · Sugars (sugar, Glucose) · Skimmed Milk · Ground Coffee · Coffee Extract · Vegetable Extracts · Guar Gum · Mono & Diglycerides · Xanthan Gum · Carrageenan · Natural & Artificial Flavours · Caramel Colour · Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains: Milk.

Check Sicilian Creme Glacee Espresso Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sicilian Creme Glacee Espresso Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
RichBitterSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go