Is SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • casein
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • provolone cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, PROVOLONE CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, CASEIN, SALT, STABILIZERS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, ROMANO CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTICAKING AGENT)], CRACKED FENNEL, RED BELL PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST, OREGANO, ONION, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, WHOLE FENNEL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingMeal Prep