Is SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- cream
- romano cheese
- casein
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- provolone cheese
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +1 more
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, PROVOLONE CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, CASEIN, SALT, STABILIZERS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, ROMANO CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTICAKING AGENT)], CRACKED FENNEL, RED BELL PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST, OREGANO, ONION, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, WHOLE FENNEL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Patty


