Is SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, PROVOLONE CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, CASEIN, SALT, STABILIZERS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, ROMANO CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTICAKING AGENT)], CRACKED FENNEL, RED BELL PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST, OREGANO, ONION, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, WHOLE FENNEL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SICILIAN INSPIRED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingMeal Prep