Is No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • single cream
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • butter oil
  • dried buttermilk
  • brown butter
  • whipping cream
  • +3 more

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mascarpone cheese (milk) (19%), full fat soft cheese (milk) (18%), sugar, whipping cream (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, Sicilian lemon juice (6%), palm oil (certified sustainable), brown butter (2%) (butter oil (milk), water, dried buttermilk, skimmed milk powder), cornflour, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), unsalted butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg yolk, invert sugar syrup, single cream (milk), demerara sugar, rapeseed oil, Sicilian concentrated lemon juice, lemon zest, palm fat (certified sustainable), potato starch, Sicilian lemon oil, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), stabilisers (tara gum, locust bean gum), gelling agent (pectins), thickener (xanthan gum)

Check No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusRichSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking