Is No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- egg
- single cream
- skimmed milk powder
- pasteurised free range egg
- dried buttermilk
- whipping cream
- xanthan gum
- unsalted butter
- butter oil
- brown butter
- +4 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mascarpone cheese (milk) (19%), full fat soft cheese (milk) (18%), sugar, whipping cream (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, Sicilian lemon juice (6%), palm oil (certified sustainable), brown butter (2%) (butter oil (milk), water, dried buttermilk, skimmed milk powder), cornflour, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), unsalted butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg yolk, invert sugar syrup, single cream (milk), demerara sugar, rapeseed oil, Sicilian concentrated lemon juice, lemon zest, palm fat (certified sustainable), potato starch, Sicilian lemon oil, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), stabilisers (tara gum, locust bean gum), gelling agent (pectins), thickener (xanthan gum)
Check No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Unknown · Slice


