Is SICILIAN PISTACHIO GELATO, SICILIAN PISTACHIO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • whole milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, SICILIAN PISTACHIO PASTE, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, TOASTED PISTACHIOS GRAINS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT.

Check SICILIAN PISTACHIO GELATO, SICILIAN PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SICILIAN PISTACHIO GELATO, SICILIAN PISTACHIO is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking