Is Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMON CURD (33%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Dried Egg Powder; LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (1%), Acid: Citric Acid; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Colour: Lutein), LEMON BUTTERCREAM (21%) (Sugar, Butter (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose syrup, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Dried Egg White, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Sicilian Lemon Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin (Soya); Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Colour: Curcumin.

Check Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
CitrusSweetButteryFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast