Is Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • dried egg powder
  • lecithin
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +3 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
pasteurised egg
milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMON CURD (33%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Dried Egg Powder; LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (1%), Acid: Citric Acid; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Colour: Lutein), LEMON BUTTERCREAM (21%) (Sugar, Butter (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose syrup, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Dried Egg White, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Sicilian Lemon Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin (Soya); Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Colour: Curcumin.

Check Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
CitrusSweetButteryFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll | Spoonful