Is Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LEMON CURD (33%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Dried Egg Powder; LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (1%), Acid: Citric Acid; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Colour: Lutein), LEMON BUTTERCREAM (21%) (Sugar, Butter (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose syrup, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Dried Egg White, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Sicilian Lemon Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin (Soya); Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Colour: Curcumin.
Check Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Snack · Roll


