Is Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LEMON CURD (33%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Dried Egg Powder; LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (1%), Acid: Citric Acid; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Colour: Lutein), LEMON BUTTERCREAM (21%) (Sugar, Butter (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose syrup, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Dried Egg White, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Sicilian Lemon Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin (Soya); Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Colour: Curcumin.
Check Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sicillian Lemon Swiss Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Snack · Roll


