Is Side Dish Miso Caesar Dressing Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Avocado Oil, Chickpea Miso Paste (organic handmade rice koji, organic whole chickpeas, sun-dried sea salt, Blue Ridge Mountain well water, koji spores), Apple Cider Vinegar, Coconut Aminos (coconut blossom nectar, sea salt, water), Dijon Mustard (organic distilled vinegar, water, organic mustard seed, sea salt, organic spices), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Honey, Nutritional Yeast, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices, Konjac, Cayenne Pepper. CONTAINS: Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Side Dish Miso Caesar Dressing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping