Is Sierra mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • roasted red skin peanuts

roasted red skin peanuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted red skin peanuts, roasted blanched peanuts, golden raisins, roasted sunflower seeds, pineapples, papayas, pumpkin seeds, almonds, non-hydrogenated canola oil, vegetable oil, sulphites, cane sugar, citric acid, calcium chloride, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF. MAY CONTAIN: OTHER TREE NUTS, SOY, SESAME, MILK, WHEAT, MUSTARD

Check Sierra mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go