Is Sierra Soups Vegan Gluten Free Fresno Fog Split Pea Soup - 16.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans broken down using water
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy beans broken down using water
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Split Peas, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Spinach, Celery, Bell Peppers), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Soy Beans Broken Down using Water), Spices.
Check Sierra Soups Vegan Gluten Free Fresno Fog Split Pea Soup - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sierra Soups Vegan Gluten Free Fresno Fog Split Pea Soup - 16.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sierra Soups Vegan Gluten Free Fresno Fog Split Pea Soup - 16.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


