Is Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup Soy Free?

Description
Progresso Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup is a popular choice among reviewers due to its bulk order size and the use of real split peas. The soup contains no artificial flavors or colors from artificial sources, ensuring a high-quality taste. It can be easily prepared within minutes, either on the stove or in the microwave. While some reviewers complain about dented cans and thin packaging, others appreciate the flavorful taste of the soup. However, there are also suggestions from reviewers to make homemade soup instead of purchasing Progresso. Overall, Progresso Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup offers convenience and quality ingredients, making it a favorable option for many.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- modified food starch, carrot puree, salt, onion, soy, corn protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Progresso Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup is a popular choice among reviewers due to its bulk order size and the use of real split peas. The soup contains no artificial flavors or colors from artificial sources, ensuring a high-quality taste. It can be easily prepared within minutes, either on the stove or in the microwave. While some reviewers complain about dented cans and thin packaging, others appreciate the flavorful taste of the soup. However, there are also suggestions from reviewers to make homemade soup instead of purchasing Progresso. Overall, Progresso Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup offers convenience and quality ingredients, making it a favorable option for many.
Ingredients
Water, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Potatoes, Dried Peas, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Carrot Puree, Salt, Onion, Soy And Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Dried Parsley, Spice, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Water, Maltodextrin
Check Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Tasty
Mmmm
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


