Is Siete Charro Beans Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic yeast extract

organic yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly smoky, these charro-style beans offer a thick, stewlike texture with tender whole beans and soft, saucy bits; commonly eaten as a side, taco or burrito filling, or spooned over rice. Reviewers note authentic flavor and convenience, while some cite variable saltiness and occasional texture inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared organic pinto beans, water, organic jalapeño (organic jalapeño, organic vinegar, salt), avocado oil, organic tomato paste, sea salt, organic apple cider vinegar, organic yeast extract, organic chopped onion, organic garlic powder, organic tomato flake, organic smoked paprika, organic chipotle para der.

Check Siete Charro Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Siete Charro Beans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Side Dish · Can

Flavor
SpicySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Gluten Free? Siete Charro Beans | Spoonful