Is Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Fuego Vegan?

Description
Bold, spicy flavor delivers an intense heat with smoky undertones; kettle-cooked crunch provides thick, sturdy chips that hold up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, robust seasoning, and overall satisfying heat level that enhances casual snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy flavor delivers an intense heat with smoky undertones; kettle-cooked crunch provides thick, sturdy chips that hold up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, robust seasoning, and overall satisfying heat level that enhances casual snacking.
Ingredients
Potatoes, avocado oil, red chile powder, nutritional yeast, tapioca solids, beet powder, sea salt, tomato powder, jalapeño powder, citric acid, lactic acid, garlic powder, onion powder, habanero powder
Check Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Fuego against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Fuego in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Fuego is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


