Is Sifto Table Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Fine-grained table salt provides a clean, briny flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used for seasoning at the table, baking, and cooking. Customer reviews frequently note reliable consistency, convenient pourability from the container, and predictable seasoning performance across recipes, while mentioning straightforward packaging and value and steady availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium salicate
calcium salicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained table salt provides a clean, briny flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used for seasoning at the table, baking, and cooking. Customer reviews frequently note reliable consistency, convenient pourability from the container, and predictable seasoning performance across recipes, while mentioning straightforward packaging and value and steady availability.
Ingredients
Salt, Calcium Salicate, Sodium Thiosulfate, Potassium Iodide
Check Sifto Table Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sifto Table Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sifto Table Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


