Is Sifto Table Salt Vegan?

Description
Fine-grained table salt provides a clean, briny flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used for seasoning at the table, baking, and cooking. Customer reviews frequently note reliable consistency, convenient pourability from the container, and predictable seasoning performance across recipes, while mentioning straightforward packaging and value and steady availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium salicate
calcium salicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained table salt provides a clean, briny flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used for seasoning at the table, baking, and cooking. Customer reviews frequently note reliable consistency, convenient pourability from the container, and predictable seasoning performance across recipes, while mentioning straightforward packaging and value and steady availability.
Ingredients
Salt, Calcium Salicate, Sodium Thiosulfate, Potassium Iodide
Check Sifto Table Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sifto Table Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sifto Table Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


