Is Siggis Plant-Based Probiotics Coconut Drink Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk ( Water, Coconut Cream), Pea Protein, Strawberry Puree, Cane Sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut, Macadamia).

Check Siggis Plant-Based Probiotics Coconut Drink Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Siggis Plant-Based Probiotics Coconut Drink Strawberry is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go