Is Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz Vegan?

Description
Dense, velvety strained Icelandic-style yogurt with pronounced strawberry flavor and a balanced tang; texture is thick and spoonable, often described in reviews as creamlike and substantial. Common uses include eating straight, layering in parfaits, stirring into smoothies, or topping granola; reviewers note real fruit presence and consistent quality across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized skim milk
- acidophilus
pasteurized skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, velvety strained Icelandic-style yogurt with pronounced strawberry flavor and a balanced tang; texture is thick and spoonable, often described in reviews as creamlike and substantial. Common uses include eating straight, layering in parfaits, stirring into smoothies, or topping granola; reviewers note real fruit presence and consistent quality across batches.
Ingredients
pasteurized skim milk, strawberries, cane sugar, fruit pectin, live active cultures, live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, bulgaricus, b, lactis, l, acidophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, lactis
Check Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


