Is Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pineapple, whipped topping (non dairy base (water, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, high fructose corn syrup, partially hydrogenated coconut oil, contains less than 2% of the following: carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soy lecithin, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, natural and artificial flavor, colored with tumeric and annatto extracts), water, corn syrup, pineapple juice, sugar, non dairy powder (partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup solids, sugar, propylene glycol monoesters, sodium caseinate, acetylated monoglycerides, mono & diglycerides and microcrystalline cellulose), gelatin base (gelatin, fumaric acid, sodium citrate, citric acid, salt, potassium sorbate, sugar), natural and artificial flavor (natural and artificial flavors, propylene glycol, ethyl alcohol, sugar, corn starch, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, silicon dioxide), potassium sorbate to protect flavor), peaches, pears, mandarin oranges

Check Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketMeijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingSide Dish