Is Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin base
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +3 more
gelatin base
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pineapple, whipped topping (non dairy base (water, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, high fructose corn syrup, partially hydrogenated coconut oil, contains less than 2% of the following: carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soy lecithin, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, natural and artificial flavor, colored with tumeric and annatto extracts), water, corn syrup, pineapple juice, sugar, non dairy powder (partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup solids, sugar, propylene glycol monoesters, sodium caseinate, acetylated monoglycerides, mono & diglycerides and microcrystalline cellulose), gelatin base (gelatin, fumaric acid, sodium citrate, citric acid, salt, potassium sorbate, sugar), natural and artificial flavor (natural and artificial flavors, propylene glycol, ethyl alcohol, sugar, corn starch, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, silicon dioxide), potassium sorbate to protect flavor), peaches, pears, mandarin oranges
Check Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


