Is Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Creamy Tarragon Shallot Dressing (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin), Water, Champagne Vinegar, Shallot, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel Zest, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Dried Tarragon, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, White Pepper), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Valley Spring Mix Green Leaf Lettuce, Spring Mix May Contain Some Or All Of The Following Baby Whole Leaf Varieties: Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisee, Tatsoi, Re

Check Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad