Is Signature Cafe Bisque Tuscan Tomato & Basil - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soybeans
  • soy
  • organic soy sauce

organic whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HEAVY CREAM, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST CHICKEN FLAVOR [RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL], CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), ONION, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC TOMATO BASE CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE [ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, WATER], SEA SALT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BASIL, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SPICE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Signature Cafe Bisque Tuscan Tomato & Basil - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Bisque Tuscan Tomato & Basil - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish