Is Signature Cafe Broccoli Cheddar Soup, Broccoli Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- parmesan reggiano type flavor
- soy sauce
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D), WATER, LIGHT CREAM, BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CULTURED DEXTROSE, PARMESAN REGGIANO TYPE FLAVOR (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), GARLIC, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA & ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SALT AND SPICE.
Check Signature Cafe Broccoli Cheddar Soup, Broccoli Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Broccoli Cheddar Soup, Broccoli Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


