Is Signature Cafe Broccoli Cheddar Soup, Broccoli Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • light cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin d
  • butter
  • +5 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
cheese culture
light cream

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D), WATER, LIGHT CREAM, BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CULTURED DEXTROSE, PARMESAN REGGIANO TYPE FLAVOR (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), GARLIC, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA & ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SALT AND SPICE.

Check Signature Cafe Broccoli Cheddar Soup, Broccoli Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish