Is Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing (Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Cucumber, Grape Tomatoes, Red Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking)), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Brine (Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil)

Check Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish