Is Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
feta cheese
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing (Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Cucumber, Grape Tomatoes, Red Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking)), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Brine (Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil)

Check Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish