Is Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing (Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Cucumber, Grape Tomatoes, Red Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking)), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Brine (Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil)
Check Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Greek Salad - 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


