Is Signature Cafe Shrimp & Corn Chowder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP STOCK (WATER, COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVOR], POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA), LIGHT CREAM, POTATOES, CORN & ROASTED CORN, ONIONS, SHRIMP, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, WATER, SALT, GARLIC AND SPICES.

Check Signature Cafe Shrimp & Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Signature Cafe Shrimp & Corn Chowder | Spoonful