Is Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soybeans
- organic soy sauce
organic whole soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HEAVY CREAM, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST CHICKEN FLAVOR [RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL], CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), ONION, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC TOMATO BASE CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE [ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, WATER], SEA SALT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BASIL, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SPICE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


