Is Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Classic potato salad offers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, slightly firm potato chunks and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich accompaniment, or potluck staple. Reviewers note familiar taste, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- hard cooked eggs
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
hard cooked eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic potato salad offers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, slightly firm potato chunks and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich accompaniment, or potluck staple. Reviewers note familiar taste, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and freshness.
Ingredients
Russet Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs, Sugar, Water, Onion, Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Minced Onion), Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Green Onion, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Dehydrated Parsley.
Check Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


