Is Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Classic potato salad offers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, slightly firm potato chunks and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich accompaniment, or potluck staple. Reviewers note familiar taste, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic potato salad offers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, slightly firm potato chunks and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich accompaniment, or potluck staple. Reviewers note familiar taste, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and freshness.
Ingredients
Russet Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs, Sugar, Water, Onion, Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Minced Onion), Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Green Onion, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Dehydrated Parsley.
Check Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe/The Deli Counter Salad Potato Classic - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


