Is SIGNATURE DIPS & SPREADS, HAM AND GREEN ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- ham
- cheese culture
- cream
- cream cheese
- dextrose
- cured with water
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE(MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS), HAM(CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BRN SUGAR, SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM, NITRATE), MILK, MAYONNAISE(SOY OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLVR, GARLIC/ONION, SPICE, CALCIUMDISODIUM EDTA), GRN ONION, RANCH MIX(MALTODESTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DRY GARLIC/ONION, DEXTROSE, GUM BLEND, SPICE, PARSLEY, NAT FLVR), VINEGAR.
Check SIGNATURE DIPS & SPREADS, HAM AND GREEN ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIGNATURE DIPS & SPREADS, HAM AND GREEN ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


