Is Signature Farms Chef Salad With Chicken & Ham Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Swiss Cheese, Carrots, Grilled White Chicken Meat & Julienne Ham With Ranch Dressing, Chef With Chicken & Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg yolk
  • ham with natural juices
  • dehydrated buttermilk
  • ham cured with water
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors

dried egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ham with natural juices
dehydrated buttermilk
ham cured with water

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, HOMESTYLE RANCH DRESSING (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, DRIED EGG YOLK, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER), SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), CARROTS, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES (HAM CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), RED CABBAGE.

Check Signature Farms Chef Salad With Chicken & Ham Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Swiss Cheese, Carrots, Grilled White Chicken Meat & Julienne Ham With Ranch Dressing, Chef With Chicken & Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Signature Farms Chef Salad With Chicken & Ham Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Swiss Cheese, Carrots, Grilled White Chicken Meat & Julienne Ham With Ranch Dressing, Chef With Chicken & Ham | Spoonful