Is Signature Farms Fish Tilapia Fillet Raw Value Pack Frozen - 32 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- due to the manufacturing process incidental bones may remain
- while every effort has been made to remove the bones from this product
- fish
- tilapia
- carbon monoxide
due to the manufacturing process incidental bones may remain
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus), Carbon Monoxide (To Retain Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture)
Check Signature Farms Fish Tilapia Fillet Raw Value Pack Frozen - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Farms Fish Tilapia Fillet Raw Value Pack Frozen - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Value Pack, 12 Ct, 16 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Value Pack, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 18oz
Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz
Pillsbury Grands! Buttermilk Breakfast Biscuits Frozen Dough Value Pack (20 count)
Where to buy
Signature Farms Fish Tilapia Fillet Raw Value Pack Frozen - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


