Is Signature Farms Fish Tilapia Fillet Raw Value Pack Frozen - 32 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- due to the manufacturing process incidental bones may remain
- while every effort has been made to remove the bones from this product
- fish
- tilapia
- carbon monoxide
due to the manufacturing process incidental bones may remain
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus), Carbon Monoxide (To Retain Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture)
Check Signature Farms Fish Tilapia Fillet Raw Value Pack Frozen - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Farms Fish Tilapia Fillet Raw Value Pack Frozen - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Value Pack, 12 Ct, 16 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Value Pack, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 18oz
Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz
Pillsbury Grands! Buttermilk Breakfast Biscuits Frozen Dough Value Pack (20 count)
Where to buy
Signature Farms Fish Tilapia Fillet Raw Value Pack Frozen - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


