Is Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • italian style fontina cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Escarole, Endive, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Radicchio, Carrots, Red Cabbage), Reduced Calorie Vinaigrette (Water, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil], Salted Champagne Wine, White Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors [Soy], Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate [as a Preservative], Calcium Disodium EDTA [to Protect Flavor], Dehydrated Chive), Italian Style Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Black Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate [to Stabilize Color]), Genoa Salami (Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, BHA, BHT, and Citric Acid [Added to Help Protect Flavor]), Smoked Turkey Breast (Cured with Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid) Pepperoncini (Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bisulfite [Preservative]).

Check Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad