Is Signature Farms Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Chili Lime Seasoned White Chicken Meat, Roasted Corn, Cheese & Tortilla Chips With Salsa Ranch Dressing, Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 12 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • dehydrated buttermilk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • romano cheese powder from cow's milk
  • whey powder
  • blue cheese powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +9 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
dehydrated buttermilk
cultured nonfat milk

+17 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, SALSA RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, TOMATOES, INVERTED SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], SALT, SPICES [CONTAINS MUSTARD], XANTHAN GUM), GRILLED CHILI LIME SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% BROWN SUGAR, SALT, RICE STARCH, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA], VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME OIL), ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SEASONED TORTILLA CHIPS (STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NACHO SEASONING [WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, TOMATO POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROMANO CHEESE POWDER FROM COW'S MILK {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, CULTURED WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE CHEESE POWDER {MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES}, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA {COLOR}, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, SODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO {COLOR}], CHILI LIME SEASONING [WHEY POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE POWDER}, SOUR CREAM POWDER {CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA {COLOR}, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA {COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVE]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE.

Check Signature Farms Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Chili Lime Seasoned White Chicken Meat, Roasted Corn, Cheese & Tortilla Chips With Salsa Ranch Dressing, Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go