Is Signature Farms Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Chili Lime Seasoned White Chicken Meat, Roasted Corn, Cheese & Tortilla Chips With Salsa Ranch Dressing, Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 24 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • grilled chili lime seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • romano cheese powder from cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +16 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled chili lime seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
cheddar cheese powder
romano cheese powder from cow's milk

+24 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 28 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, SALSA RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, TOMATOES, INVERTED SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], SALT, SPICES [CONTAINS MUSTARD], XANTHAN GUM), GRILLED CHILI LIME SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% BROWN SUGAR, SALT, RICE STARCH, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA], VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME OIL), ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SEASONED TORTILLA CHIPS (STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NACHO SEASONING [WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, TOMATO POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROMANO CHEESE POWDER FROM COW'S MILK {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, CULTURED WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE CHEESE POWDER {MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES}, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA {COLOR}, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, SODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO {COLOR}], CHILI LIME SEASONING [WHEY POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE POWDER}, SOUR CREAM POWDER {CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA {COLOR}, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA {COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVE]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE.

Check Signature Farms Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Chili Lime Seasoned White Chicken Meat, Roasted Corn, Cheese & Tortilla Chips With Salsa Ranch Dressing, Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go