Is Signature Farms Walnuts Chopped - 16 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pecans
Check Signature Farms Walnuts Chopped - 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Farms Walnuts Chopped - 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


