Is SIGNATURE GLAZE JAMAICAN JERK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY, PINEAPPLE JCE, MANGO SAUCE(MANGO, WATER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, YELLOW CHILI, MOD STARCH, SALT, GINGER), ORANGE JCE, BROWN SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, SRIRACHA(CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, XANTHAN GUM), KETCHUP(TOMATO, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, NAT FLVR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, SPICE), SPICE, STARCH.

Check SIGNATURE GLAZE JAMAICAN JERK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMarinading