Is Signature Kitchens Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 32 ounce beef cooking stock delivers a rich, savory base with smooth, liquid texture that blends easily into soups, stews, gravies, braises and sauces. Users commonly report consistent flavor and convenient use for simmering and deglazing; reviews sometimes note a pronounced saltiness and good value for everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of Yeast Extract (From Barley), Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Honey, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Caramel Color, Beef Fat (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat)

Check Signature Kitchens Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Kitchens Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep