Is Signature Kitchens Whipped Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Cornstarch - Modified, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cider Vinegar, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Paprika, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), With Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Quality

Check Signature Kitchens Whipped Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Kitchens Whipped Dressing is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping