Is Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • high oleic low linolenic canola oil
  • e160a
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese ((Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 5 (E102), Lactic Acid, Fd&c Yellow 6 (E110), Palm Oil, Konjac, Tara Gum, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake (E110), Coconut Oil, Beta Carotene (E160a), Color, Canola Oil (High Oleic Low Linolenic Canola Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq (To Preserve Flavor), And Dimethylpolysiloxane), Fd&c Red40 Lake (E129), Oleoresin Of Capsicum

Check Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go