Is Signature Reserve Chocolate Chunks Extra Dark - 11.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra dark chocolate chunks deliver an intense, deep-cocoa flavor with firm, glossy pieces that soften smoothly when melted. Commonly used for baking, melting into ganache, topping desserts, or straight snacking. Reviewers note robust flavor and reliable melting performance, with occasional comments about chunk-size variability and pronounced bitterness for some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade 99% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade 99% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients), Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade 99% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients).

Check Signature Reserve Chocolate Chunks Extra Dark - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Reserve Chocolate Chunks Extra Dark - 11.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
ChunkyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping